BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Fairway Dr, Andover MA 01810

Andover, MA 01810
$1,150,000
Est. $7,693/month
5
Beds
4
Baths
5,541
Sq Ft
$208
Price/Sq Ft
0.75
Acres
1992
Year Built
159
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 13, 2020 • MLS# 72633276 Copied!

About this home

Single owner custom built Colonial in one of Andover’s most sought after neighborhoods! This sprawling, well maintained home is steps away from Sanborn School, Indian Ridge CC & commuter routes. Interior features include gleaming hardwood flooring, an open concept kitchen w/ granite counters, center island, upscale appliances & lg eat in area. The oversize family rm is adjacent & features cathedral ceilings, skylights & access to 2nd floor bdrms and loft. Formal living & dining rooms, 2 half baths & home office complete the first floor. The great rm is light & bright w/ vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace & wet-bar. Upstairs you’ll find 5 spacious bdrms w/ ample closet space, 3 full baths & sitting area. The master suite includes a dressing room, walk in closets and luxurious bath w/ large whirlpool tub. Add'l features include 3 car garage, brick paver driveway, whole house generator, expansive rear deck, new roof & 2nd floor exterior balcony. Excellent opportunity in a desirable location!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1992
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
5,541 sq ft
Total Rooms
14

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,299,900
Final Sale Price: $1,150,000
Difference: $149,900 (-11.5%)
Performance Metrics
88.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
159
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $235
Sale $/sq ft: $208
This property sold for $208 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.5% below the original asking price.

At 159 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

3 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1992
Living Area 5,541 sq ft
Lot Size 0.75 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 2
Total Rooms 14

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Fireplace(s)
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Marble, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Bathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Game Room, Home Office, Foyer, Loft, Bathroom, Sitting Room, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Deck, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Storage, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Invisible Fence
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Invisible
Patio/Porch Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 3
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public