BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Hammond Pond Pkwy # 3, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467
$412,500
Est. $3,165/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
810
Sq Ft
$509
Price/Sq Ft
2.36
Acres
1945
Year Built
63
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 26, 2020 • MLS# 72624060 Copied!

About this home

This wonderful 2 bedroom condo is located in the heart of coveted Chestnut Hill and close to shops, restaurants, a movie theater, parks and grocery stores (including Wegman’s). Hammond Gardens combines the best of a professionally-managed association with a small community feel. This top-floor unit is located in a building with only four total units. The unit opens into a spacious, sun-drenched living room with a cathedral ceiling and several large windows. Off the living room is the updated kitchen with granite counters and a breakfast bar. Open to the kitchen and living room is a great dining room. A hallway off the dining room leads to the private bedroom area, offering a full bathroom and a large bedroom with an outfitted double door closet. The staircase off the living room leads to the loft space with a skylight, intended as a second bedroom but also ideally suited for an office. Amenities include one assigned parking space, a recently updated gas heat system & Nest thermostat

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1945
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
810 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,000
Final Sale Price: $412,500
Difference: $36,500 (-8.1%)
Performance Metrics
91.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
63
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $554
Sale $/sq ft: $509
This property sold for $509 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 63 days on market before selling.