BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

220 Essex Street # 1, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$225,000
Est. $1,868/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
575
Sq Ft
$391
Price/Sq Ft
1953
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 16, 2019 • MLS# 72501706 Copied!

About this home

A Commuter’s Dream - Steps to the Cedar Park Rail Station! The convenience of this location is unmatched....Enjoy a short stroll to downtown Melrose’s shopping, coffee shops, library and restaurants. Freshly painted interior and new carpeting – just move in and unpack! Well managed owner association. Off street parking. Don’t Miss Out - Priced to appeal to owner occupants and investors alike.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1953
Living Area
575 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $239,000
Final Sale Price: $225,000
Difference: $14,000 (-5.9%)
Performance Metrics
94.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $416
Sale $/sq ft: $391
This property sold for $391 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.9% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.