BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

81 Ford Street # D, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$171,000
Est. $1,451/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
798
Sq Ft
$214
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 12, 2019 • MLS# 72463634 Copied!

About this home

Colonial Village, close to malls, stores, medical, restaurants, major highways Route 93, 495 and I213. Close to NH. Just been painted and new carpets and flooring throughout. sliding glass door leads to small balcony, Low condo fee of $239 per month, LED Lighting, dishwasher, AC, garbage disposal, off street parking, storage area in attic.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
798 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $165,900
Final Sale Price: $171,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+3.1%)
Performance Metrics
103.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $208
Sale $/sq ft: $214
This property sold for $214 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 798 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Carpet, Laminate
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry In Basement, Common Area, In Building
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame, Brick
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Balcony, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch None

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $1,764
Assessed Value $124,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: In Basement, Common Area, In Building
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Structure Type: Rowhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame, Brick
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Balcony, Professional Landscaping
Patio & Porch:
Fencing: