BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

30 Union Park St # 503, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118 • South End
$2,030,000
Est. $12,740/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,628
Sq Ft
$1,247
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
2006
Year Built
34
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 22, 2018 • MLS# 72413738 Copied!

About this home

This stunning and modern penthouse unit is located at the extremely sought-after Penny savings building in Boston's South End. Prodigious glass windows encase the unit, adding immense amounts of sunlight throughout the day. A brilliant open floor plan offers a contemporary eat-in kitchen with marble countertops, bar seating, and top of the line viking stainless steel appliances. The living space is open to the dining and kitchen area and has plenty of room for entertaining. The large second bedroom is just off the living space and offers incredible views as well as ample space for varying layouts. The spacious master bedroom offers three closets with built ins which offer wonderful storage space. A gorgeous and renovated master bath is right through the closet and offers stunning tiling and stainless steel fixtures. A deck wraps around the entire roof with incredible city views. The home has a full deeded garage parking spot.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,628 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,250,000
Final Sale Price: $2,030,000
Difference: $220,000 (-9.8%)
Performance Metrics
90.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
34
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,382
Sale $/sq ft: $1,247
This property sold for $1,247 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 34 days on market before selling.