BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

23 Charter St # 3, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$379,000
Est. $2,702/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,128
Sq Ft
$336
Price/Sq Ft
1850
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 7, 2018 • MLS# 72391406 Copied!

About this home

This 2 bedroom, 1 bath is a True Gem! Located in the heart of town, this top floor unit not only has great views but has loads to offer. Recent improvements include new gas boiler '16, new dishwasher '17, new gas hot water heater '17, new windows '15, freshly painted interior '16 and built-in closet '16. Large master with fireplace. Open concept living. Hardwood flooring in master and living room. In addition to all the recent improvements, this unit offers 2 off street parking spaces, laundry in unit and plenty of storage in the attic. Great rental history if you're thinking about an investment. Very well run association with over $10K in reserves.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,128 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $389,900
Final Sale Price: $379,000
Difference: $10,900 (-2.8%)
Performance Metrics
97.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $346
Sale $/sq ft: $336
This property sold for $336 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.