BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Quincy St, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844 • East Methuen
$570,000
Est. $3,739/month
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,386
Sq Ft
$130
Price/Sq Ft
0.23
Acres
1915
Year Built
31
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 16, 2018 • MLS# 72380124 Copied!

About this home

Sitting stately on a corner lot in Methuen, this beautiful three family Victorian home steeped in Methuen’s history is now for sale. Many have admired this grand 1915 Victorian masterpiece! The breathtaking entry offers a visual feast of lovely mahogany stair treads, railings, gleaming hardwood floors and original brick fireplace. The first floor unit is the largest boasting 8 rooms, each with it’s own special quality. From double crown moldings and gorgeous built-ins to lovely ornate period detailing, it’s no wonder this unit is the best of the three. The custom designed kitchen with granite countertops and upgraded cabinets will entice the chef in you. The upper two units offer plenty of living space with one having its own lofty private deck. The landscape is just as beautiful. As you enter through the custom built garden archway, a wide variety of plants and trees will greet you. Enjoy your morning coffee on a private deck while listening to the neighborhood birds. A MUST SEE!

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1915
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
5
Living Area
4,386 sq ft
Total Rooms
15
Stories
4
Levels
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $570,000
Difference: $29,900 (-5.0%)
Performance Metrics
95.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
31
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $137
Sale $/sq ft: $130
This property sold for $130 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 31 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1915
Living Area 4,386 sq ft
Lot Size 0.23 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 5
Total Rooms 15

Interior

Heating Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Stone/ceramic Tile, Wood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace Wood Burning
Fireplaces 4
Basement Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished
Laundry None
Features Pantry, Stone/granite/solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Office/den

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Slate, Rubber
Features Balcony/deck, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck, Patio

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, Varies Per Unit
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $7,876
Assessed Value $551,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile, Wood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Pantry, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Office/Den
Windows: Picture Window, Stained Glass Window(s), Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens