BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

27 West Street # 1, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139
$775,000
Est. $4,632/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
828
Sq Ft
$936
Price/Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 30, 2018 • MLS# 72336024 Copied!

About this home

Modern design and easy living in the heart of Cambridge, with a thoughtful open plan full of stylish finishes: bamboo floors throughout, cherry cabinetry, custom cherry and glass three-panel doors, and marble tub surround. Step through the living room's large glass sliders and into your own urban oasis: a sunken patio perfect for morning coffee and, up the stairs and around the corner, a huge, sunny 30' x 12' private garden area. Kitchen with granite counters and island, discrete in-unit laundry, radiant bathroom floor heat, assigned off-street parking space, professionally managed 8-unit building with high owner occupancy. Convenient to Inman, Harvard, and Central Squares, the Red Line, Whole Foods Market, and independent shops and restaurants. The perfect city pad!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
828 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $785,000
Final Sale Price: $775,000
Difference: $10,000 (-1.3%)
Performance Metrics
98.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $948
Sale $/sq ft: $936
This property sold for $936 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.3% below the original asking price.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.