BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Whittier Place # 18E, Boston MA 02114

Boston, MA 02114 • West End
$738,500
Est. $5,699/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,224
Sq Ft
$603
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1964
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 15, 2018 • MLS# 72326964 Copied!

About this home

Totally renovated this sunny 2 bedroom 2 bath home is one of the nicest condos to come on the market in recent times at Charles River Park. Well over $100K in upgrades were made some of which include new hardwood flooring throughout, gorgeous chef''s kitchen featuring Costa Esmerelda granite countertops, custom maple cabinets, stainless appliances, balcony was enclosed to make for a large living/dining area, marble bathrooms, all new doors, custom trim and crown moldings. It has a wonderful layout with each window allowing for beautiful views of Boston facing south and west. Whittier Place offers on-site management, 24/7 concierge, self park in the garage, elevator and is adjacent to health club and pool with Whole Foods and the Esplanade just steps away! Garage spaces #200 and #253 are available for sale at $45K each. 1st showings will be this Thursday May 17th from 5:00-6:30 and both Saturday and Sunday Open Houses 12:00-1:30.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1964
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,224 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
18

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $738,500
Difference: +$39,500 (+5.7%)
Performance Metrics
105.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $571
Sale $/sq ft: $603
This property sold for $603 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.