BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Summer Village Road, Westford MA 01886

Westford, MA 01886
$350,000
Est. $2,493/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
719
Sq Ft
$487
Price/Sq Ft
0.26
Acres
1960
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 20, 2018 • MLS# 72312326 Copied!

About this home

Rare opportunity to own 280' of waterfront with two beach areas on Long Sought For Pond. Fish off your own dock & enjoy the sunrise off the open two level deck. This 105 acre pond is spring fed & has been stocked with trout yearly by the MA wildlife dept. The 2 bedroom, 1 bath open concept home has many recent improvements over the last few years including 100 AMP electric panel, windows, doors, water filtration system, sheetrock, wood laminate floors, tiled bathroom, stainless appliances & exterior fencing. The improvements that were done this year are new carpet, new kitchen cabinets & countertops, new hot water heater & interior paint. The auxiliary building has electricity, fan & offers a built in bar overlooking the lake & dock. There is a second private beach that has its own dock & a deck suitable for large gatherings The basement is accessed from outside & provides storage space as well as space for the furnace, hot water heater, washer & dryer, well filtration & oil tank.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
719 sq ft
Total Rooms
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $354,900
Final Sale Price: $350,000
Difference: $4,900 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $494
Sale $/sq ft: $487
This property sold for $487 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1960
Living Area 719 sq ft
Lot Size 0.26 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Wood Laminate
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Concrete
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Screens
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,277
Assessed Value $388,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wood Laminate
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
Basement: Full, Concrete
Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1960
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle