BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Museum Way # 2304, Cambridge MA 02141

Cambridge, MA 02141 • East Cambridge
$1,237,500
Est. $7,928/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,266
Sq Ft
$977
Price/Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
73
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 27, 2018 • MLS# 72298867 Copied!

About this home

ASTONISHING VIEWS OF THE BOSTON SKYLINE & THE CHARLES RIVER from this two bedroom and two bathroom PENTHOUSE unit with private balcony! THESE ARE NOT AVAILABLE OFTEN! This beautiful unit has wood floors in the living room. Open kitchen with granite island and stainless steel appliances. Updated bathrooms with walk in steam shower. Custom electronic blinds and California closets. Price includes one valet parking. Washer/dryer in unit. Building amenities include 24/7 concierge and valet parking,on-site property management,gym with lap pool and hot tub,business center,movie room,gathering and event room,complimentary shuttle service,laundry dryclean pick up and drop off. Beautiful North Point Park in front of the building. Steps to Charles River,Galleria Mall shops and restaurants,T, MGH, MIT. Short walk to Charlestown, Wholefoods and N.End via walk bridge. PET FRIENDLY!!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1998
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,266 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
23

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,290,000
Final Sale Price: $1,237,500
Difference: $52,500 (-4.1%)
Performance Metrics
95.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
73
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,019
Sale $/sq ft: $977
This property sold for $977 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 73 days on market before selling.