BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

356-358 Main Street # 12, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$480,000
Est. $3,274/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
933
Sq Ft
$514
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
54
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 7, 2017 • MLS# 72224953 Copied!

About this home

This newly updated 1+BR/1.5BA duplex is located in a professionally managed elevator building and close to town center, shops, restaurants and MBTA. The open living space features a well-appointed kitchen with white cabinetry, stainless appliances, granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, peninsula with bar seating, and a living/dining space with vaulted ceiling and wood burning fireplace. A half bathroom is conveniently tucked off the entry hall. The upper level offers a large bedroom with two light filled windows and a doublewide closet. A spacious, separate loft with closet and door is perfect for guest space or home office. The newly updated full bathroom with bathtub w/white subway tile surround, porcelain tile floor, and white vanity is conveniently located between the bedroom and the loft. Amenities include: plentiful storage throughout, hardwoods floors, in-unit W/D, and central air conditioning.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LAZARO DIANA R
Mailing Address PO BOX 6632, ALBANY, NY, 12206

Land Use

Use Code 130
Description Residential Land
Style Vacant

Tax Information

Assessed Value $35,600
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $366
CPA Surcharge 1% ($0)
Estimated Annual Tax $366

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $35,600 $0 $35,600

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (75.1% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
933 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $489,000
Final Sale Price: $480,000
Difference: $9,000 (-1.8%)
Performance Metrics
98.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
54
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $524
Sale $/sq ft: $514
This property sold for $514 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 54 days on market before selling.