BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

145 Essex Ave # 305, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • West Gloucester
$160,000
Est. $1,490/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
636
Sq Ft
$252
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 22, 2017 • MLS# 72187825 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy the direct ocean views and refreshing breeze from your own private patio all summer long. Proud to present this sleek maintenance free 1 bed/1 bath unit in the all- amenity Residences at Cape Ann Heights. The spacious private entrance unit offers an oversized king bedroom with walk-in closet and open concept eat-in kitchen leading directly to the water view living room. Hotel style living with in-ground pool, fire pit, clubhouse, fitness center, and on-site professional management. Centrally located with easy highway access and less than a mile away from the commuter rail. Don't miss out on the chance to call this unit home and take advantage of all Gloucester has to offer.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Living Area
636 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $169,000
Final Sale Price: $160,000
Difference: $9,000 (-5.3%)
Performance Metrics
94.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $266
Sale $/sq ft: $252
This property sold for $252 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.3% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 636 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Roof Tar/gravel, Rubber
Features Covered Patio/deck, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Covered

Parking

Features Off Street, Deeded
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $1,645
Assessed Value $124,700

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Effective Year (Renovated): 2005
Structure Type: Mid-Rise
Exterior Materials: Stone
Roof: Tar/Gravel, Rubber
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Cooling Zones: 1

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Covered Patio/Deck, Professional Landscaping
Patio & Porch: Covered
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features:
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Off Street, Deeded

Location