BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Mason St # 2, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$506,000
Est. $43,787/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,159
Sq Ft
$234
Price/Sq Ft
0.14
Acres
1860
Year Built
45
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 21, 2017 • MLS# 72186784 Copied!

About this home

Open House Sunday 7/16 11- 1 Pm Character meets modern conveniences and high-end finishes in this beautifully restored Mansion. Completely renovated 4 bedroom 2 bath upper level townhouse. Main level has open concept: kitchen, dining, living room. Kitchen features high end finishes include premium grade granite, breakfast bar, designer lighting, designer tile back-splash, Stainless steel appliances including 5 burner gas cooking. Living room with exposed Antique brick gas fireplace. Lots of natural light, Soaring 13 foot ceilings & gas fireplace in master suite. Spa-like En-suite master bath featuring double bowl vanity & designer tile, glass doors. huge walk- closet/dressing room. Laundry in unit. New: Roof, Paint inside and out, windows, plumbing, electrical, 2 zone gas heat and central A C, foam insulation and soundproofing, sprinklered building, Big exclusive use roof deck. Back yard with common patio. Commuters dream! 5 minute walk to Salem train station

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,159 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $489,900
Final Sale Price: $506,000
Difference: +$16,100 (+3.3%)
Performance Metrics
103.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
45
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $227
Sale $/sq ft: $234
This property sold for $234 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 45 days on market before selling.