BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

250 Hammond Pond Pkwy # 603S, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467
$563,000
Est. $3,880/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
854
Sq Ft
$659
Price/Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 14, 2017 • MLS# 72181979 Copied!

About this home

Sun filled unit with spectacular views and 2 deeded parking spaces. 24/7 concierge service in an elegant and spacious lobby with comfortable seating. There is a heated indoor olympic size pool with retractable top, sauna/shower rooms, fitness facility, library, community rooms, outdoor playground, indoor play area, tennis and basketball courts, private gardens, and on-site management and maintenance. Close proximity to the Chestnut Hill Mall with walking path, The Street, Wegman’s Supermarket, Equinox, Bloomingdale's, fine restaurants and more. The Towers at Chestnut Hill is located off Rt9. This is the most convenient place to live!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
854 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $579,000
Final Sale Price: $563,000
Difference: $16,000 (-2.8%)
Performance Metrics
97.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $678
Sale $/sq ft: $659
This property sold for $659 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.