BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Appleton Park # F6, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$165,000
Est. $1,425/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
815
Sq Ft
$202
Price/Sq Ft
1968
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 4, 2017 • MLS# 72158763 Copied!

About this home

Beautiful light-filled condo close distance to train station and downtown Ipswich. This home features an open, generous floor plan with wonderfully appointed features - wainscoting and crown molding, a large bathroom with an amazing ceramic tile back splash and tub surround. The generous sized bedrooms have an abundance of natural light. A nice deck off the kitchen overlooks the courtyard and is a great spot for evening dining or morning coffee! ****All showings start and will only be available for this weekend at Open Houses Friday May 5, 5:30 - 6:30 pm and Sunday, May 7, 12 - 1:30 pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1968
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
815 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $157,900
Final Sale Price: $165,000
Difference: +$7,100 (+4.5%)
Performance Metrics
104.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $194
Sale $/sq ft: $202
This property sold for $202 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1968
Living Area 815 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Electric
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Features Assigned
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $1,545
Assessed Value $108,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: Common Area
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1968
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Electric
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Cooling Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Assigned

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood