BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

36 Cummings Rd # 1, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135
$503,000
Est. $3,400/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
975
Sq Ft
$516
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
54
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 20, 2017 • MLS# 72148785 Copied!

About this home

Look no further! Charming, sun-filled, Back Bay-style townhouse condo with open floor plan. Lovely living room with wood floor, high ceiling, and a fireplace. Beautifully updated tiled kitchen with granite, custom cabinets, and a separate dining area. Two nice bedrooms with new wall-to-wall carpeting, one and a half baths, laundry hookup in unit, pet friendly, central air, spacious private deck and oversized off-street parking. Situated on the Brookline line in a great neighborhood with excellent transportation. Close to shops, Whole Foods and restaurants. Minutes to B,C and D lines, Medical Center, Coolidge Corner and Washington Square.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner GUARDIONE LISA
Mailing Address 45 EXETER AV, LONGMEADOW, MA, 01106

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $645,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,645
CPA Surcharge 1% ($56)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,701

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $645,800 $645,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jan 21, 2022 $710,000 67053/288
Nov 9, 2020 $627,501 64140/316
Sep 30, 2019 $530,000 61825/110
Aug 5, 2019 $563,975 61539/336
Dec 20, 2016 $600,000 57306/302
Dec 7, 2016 $450,000 57233/088
Aug 7, 2015 $485,000 54890/217
Aug 28, 2014 $406,500 53411/327
Jul 10, 2014 $427,000 53202/203
Aug 19, 2008 $375,150 43938/347

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.6% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
975 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $510,000
Final Sale Price: $503,000
Difference: $7,000 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
54
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $523
Sale $/sq ft: $516
This property sold for $516 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 54 days on market before selling.