BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Mcdewell Avenue # 16, Danvers MA 01923

Danvers, MA 01923
$152,000
Est. $1,326/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
540
Sq Ft
$281
Price/Sq Ft
1967
Year Built
2
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 31, 2017 • MLS# 72113925 Copied!

About this home

Very nice condominium located at desirable Harbor View! Enjoy beautiful views of the Crane River from every room of this second floor end unit. The low condo fee INCLUDES heat and hot water by natural Gas. Updated bathroom with granite vanity top. Large bedroom with walk in closet. Sunny Living Room. There is a Laundry Room as well as additional storage in the building. Assigned parking space with plenty of parking for guests. Pool and grill area with a large yard area to enjoy with family and friends! Easy highway access close to shopping, restaurants, John George Park, and Sandy Beach. Professionally Managed Association. Enjoy a maintenance free affordable lifestyle!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1967
Living Area
540 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $149,900
Final Sale Price: $152,000
Difference: +$2,100 (+1.4%)
Performance Metrics
101.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
2
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $278
Sale $/sq ft: $281
This property sold for $281 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 2 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1967
Living Area 540 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Carpet, Laminate
Appliances Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned, Guest, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $1,319
Assessed Value $92,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
Appliances: Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Basement, In Building
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1967
Effective Year (Renovated): 1988
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Brick
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Professional Landscaping
Patio & Porch:
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features: