BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

145 Essex Ave # 306, Gloucester MA 01930

Gloucester, MA 01930 • West Gloucester
$131,500
Est. $1,279/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
636
Sq Ft
$207
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
73
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 26, 2016 • MLS# 72058460 Copied!

About this home

Looking for a seaside value? This updated & freshly painted, move-in ready one bed, one bath is for you! Spectacular views from the common picnic and barbecue area. The fully applianced, eat-in kitchen and bathroom have granite tops, a wine rack, & breakfast bar seating area. Relax in your living room which has space for a sectional couch! The large windows let in lots of light. The bedroom is spacious with a large closet & new carpet. The laundry is steps away so no lugging laundry up and down stairs! Enjoy Wingaersheek, Good Harbor and other Cape Ann spots! The Heights is well-managed and peaceful. Condo fee includes heat, hot water, swimming pool & fitness center! 5 minutes to the commuter train to Boston, Route 128 & countless recreational amenities. Walk to Stage Fort Park, Gloucester Harbor, restaurants and explore all that Gloucester offers. Oh, and did I mention- no shoveling?? Snow removal is included. Renters: enjoy all this AND start building equity & gain tax advantages.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Living Area
636 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $134,500
Final Sale Price: $131,500
Difference: $3,000 (-2.2%)
Performance Metrics
97.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
73
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $211
Sale $/sq ft: $207
This property sold for $207 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 73 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 636 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Main Level, Common Area, In Building
Features None

Exterior

Construction Brick, Stone
Architecture None
Roof Rubber
Features Screens, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Other
Pool Association, In Ground
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch None

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned, Common, Guest, Paved
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $1,286
Assessed Value $94,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
Basement: N
Laundry: Main Level, Common Area, In Building
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Effective Year (Renovated): 2004
Structure Type: Garden, Low-Rise
Exterior Materials: Brick, Stone
Roof: Rubber
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer