BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

79 Martin Street # 21, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$672,500
Est. $4,043/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
808
Sq Ft
$832
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 3, 2016 • MLS# 72047945 Copied!

About this home

The best of both worlds! Located on a quiet tree-lined street just a few blocks off Mass Ave. in the lovely Radcliffe neighborhood of Cambridge. With high ceilings, newly refinished oak hardwood floors, a fireplaced living room, and large 6/6 windows throughout - this unit is the perfect blend of classic Cambridge, combined with modern updates. The four rooms include a large living room, two spacious bedrooms, and a sunny galley kitchen with an unbelievable 6 closets throughout! This condo is in a well-managed brick building, between Harvard and Porter Squares, with easy access to the red line MBTA, dozens of popular restaurants, live music venues, and nearby universities. Amenities include private storage and common laundry in the basement. Jump at the chance to own your own piece of Cambridge and enjoy a terrific urban lifestyle! See attached floor plans and brochure for more details. Offers, if any, are due Tuesday, August 9th at 3pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
808 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $624,800
Final Sale Price: $672,500
Difference: +$47,700 (+7.6%)
Performance Metrics
107.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $773
Sale $/sq ft: $832
This property sold for $832 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.