BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Safford St # 2, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$323,000
Est. $2,342/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$179
Price/Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
48
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 12, 2016 • MLS# 72004315 Copied!

About this home

Rare offering! Not your typical Townhouse! Sought after 2 Bedroom Townhouse within walking distance to Ipswich's fine Dining Establishments and the Boston Commuter Rail! Upgraded STAINLESS Appliances, Galley style kitchen with beautiful GRANITE counter tops, Tiled back-splash, Chef's gas range, CHERRY cabinets and Pantry. Gleaming HARDWOOD flooring throughout the main living area. The European Style Dining Area has a Balcony overlooking the Living Room with views of the Natural Water and Wooded surroundings. Living Room has a Gas FIREPLACE with a gorgeous Mantle, Ceiling Fan, Cathedral Ceiling to keeping the ambiance flowing. Graceful Patio Doors open to your private 2nd floor back deck. Spacious and Peaceful Master Bedroom with extra large closet. 2nd Floor Laundry, and additional vanity area in Full bath. Central Air and Energy Efficient Gas Heat plus Central Vac! Resident sticker to use at Crane's Beach only minutes away! .

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,800 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $319,900
Final Sale Price: $323,000
Difference: +$3,100 (+1.0%)
Performance Metrics
101.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
48
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $178
Sale $/sq ft: $179
This property sold for $179 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 48 days on market before selling.