BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

249 Winthrop Shore Dr # 6, Winthrop MA 02152

Winthrop, MA 02152 • Winthrop Beach
$283,000
Est. $2,280/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,415
Sq Ft
$200
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1900
Year Built
36
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 10, 2016 • MLS# 72002131 Copied!

About this home

Ocean and beach lovers look no further! A beachfront condo with great space plus this top floor unit has a front balcony with 180 degrees of ocean directly in front of you. This condo has been cared for and tastefully updated! It has been and can easily be used as a two or three bedroom depending on your needs. The upper floor has approximately 450 sqft of open space, while the main floor has a flowing living room into a second living room/dining area -- there's so much flexibility in the layout, it's tough to assign a usage to each room. If there's a sea breeze blowing in, the rear balcony provides an additional outdoor space. The nicely modernized kitchen features new corian counter tops. Get in just in time for summer and enjoy all that this beachfront condo has to offer! Showings can begin immediately, and offers will be reviewed as they come in.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,415 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $319,900
Final Sale Price: $283,000
Difference: $36,900 (-11.5%)
Performance Metrics
88.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
36
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $226
Sale $/sq ft: $200
This property sold for $200 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 36 days on market before selling.