BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Mcdewell Ave. # 16, Danvers MA 01923

Danvers, MA 01923 • Danversport
$156,000
Est. $1,361/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
540
Sq Ft
$289
Price/Sq Ft
1967
Year Built
38
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 1, 2016 • MLS# 71981006 Copied!

About this home

Showings start at OH Sunday April 3 from 1130-1P. Enjoy waterviews from every room of this top level condo! Why rent when you can live at Harbor View condominium with no maintenance and an affordable lifestyle. Sunny open floorplan This top floor 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo has a large living room, renovated kitchen & newer appliances, and bedroom with great closet space.The recently updated full bath has a tub/shower and new vanity. . 1 Assigned parking space with plenty of additional parking for guests. Additional private storage and laundry facilities in the building. Pool and grill area with a pleasing yard area to enjoy with family and friends! Cats are allowed - no dogs permitted.. Condo fee $247 includes gas Heat & HW. Easy access to highway & Boston train station with parking garage.Walk to John George Park, Sandy Beach and close to shopping, restaurants and much more! A great value for waterfront living!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1967
Living Area
540 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $149,900
Final Sale Price: $156,000
Difference: +$6,100 (+4.1%)
Performance Metrics
104.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
38
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $278
Sale $/sq ft: $289
This property sold for $289 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 38 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1967
Living Area 540 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Carpet, Laminate
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry In Basement, Common Area, In Building

Features Off Street, Assigned, Paved
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $1,497
Assessed Value $100,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows: Storm Window(s)
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Basement, Common Area, In Building
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1967
Effective Year (Renovated): 1986
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Brick
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Cooling Zones: 1

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Professional Landscaping