BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

483 Beacon St. # 22, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • Back Bay
$705,000
Est. $4,643/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
690
Sq Ft
$1,022
Price/Sq Ft
1895
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 25, 2016 • MLS# 71977573 Copied!

About this home

Front, Corner Facing Two Bedroom + Study in Most Desired Back Bay Location at The Beacon Towers Condominiums. A turn-key investment ideal for three roommates -as it is now - also makes for a wonderfully laid out two bedroom plus separate study. Tall windows overlooking Beacon St. and Mass Ave. with glistening afternoon sunlight. Tasteful, high quality renovation with top quality appliances, finishes, fixtures, and moldings. Two large bedrooms on opposite sides of the condo. Large corner position make the square footage feel much larger. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout. Professionally managed condo association with elevator and common laundry. Steps to Boston's finest restaurants, shops, nightlife, and more! Heat and Hot Water included in most reasonable condo fee. A rare Back Bay gem for both investor and owner occupant alike.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1895
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
690 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,999
Final Sale Price: $705,000
Difference: +$5,001 (+0.7%)
Performance Metrics
100.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,014
Sale $/sq ft: $1,022
This property sold for $1,022 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.