BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

9 Farrar Street # 9, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Harvard Square
$2,575,000
Est. $14,729/month
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,002
Sq Ft
$643
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 10, 2016 • MLS# 71969716 Copied!

About this home

Set on a tree-lined street in the Professors Row neighborhood just outside of Harvard Square is this elegant and sophisticated home. The first floor has a stunning 25ft living room with fireplace & built-ins, dining room with fireplace and an eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, skylight and access to the stone patio and lovely landscaped gardens. The second floor offers a master bedroom with a wall of built-ins, fireplace and a 4 piece bath en-suite. The second floor also has a library with floor to ceiling bookcases and a fireplace as well as an additional bedroom and bath. The top floor has two more bedrooms and a bathroom with a skylight. The finished lower level has a recreation room with a wet bar, a media room with built-ins and a 1/2 bath. There is also central air-conditioning and 3 car parking.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner DALLEY, SONIA H. & DANIEL TISSERAND
Mailing Address 4 FARRAR ST, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02138

Land Use

Use Code 104
Description Two-Family
Zoning A-2
Style DUPLEX

Tax Information

Assessed Value $2,140,700
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $12,545
CPA Surcharge 3% ($359)
Estimated Annual Tax $12,903

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $1,366,200 $774,500 $2,140,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 23, 2024 $1 83616/0288

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (83.1% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
4,002 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
4
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,525,000
Final Sale Price: $2,575,000
Difference: +$50,000 (+2.0%)
Performance Metrics
102.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $631
Sale $/sq ft: $643
This property sold for $643 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.