BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

60 Dudley St # 124, Chelsea MA 02150

Chelsea, MA 02150
$345,000
Est. $2,698/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,086
Sq Ft
$318
Price/Sq Ft
2.30
Acres
2004
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 9, 2016 • MLS# 71946966 Copied!

About this home

This is your opportunity to purchase a unique Brick & Beam loft at the former "Buster Brown" Shoe factory lofts now known as Spencer Lofts. Herein lies this turn of the century factory that was converted into 100 residential lofts in 2004. The building was constructed at the end of the Victorian Era and at the beginning of the Progressive Movement. This loft has period details that cannot be reproduced today. This loft features original milled oak trussed beams, high ceilings and large windows. The owner has transformed this Pent angular corner loft into a hip urban space that says let's enjoy it and host some parties. There is a custom raised office or DJ booth! Walk right outside to the 375 square foot private patio with parking right outside the fence. The design of this loft is perfect with a separated raised bedroom for privacy, yet still is open and tucked away in the back of the loft. Don't Miss this one! Showings begin on 01/16 and after with notice to show for current tenant.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Living Area
1,086 sq ft
Total Rooms
1
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $350,000
Final Sale Price: $345,000
Difference: $5,000 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $322
Sale $/sq ft: $318
This property sold for $318 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.