BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17 Constellation Wharf # 17, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown's Navy Yard
$1,462,800
Est. $10,205/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
2,504
Sq Ft
$584
Price/Sq Ft
0.06
Acres
1987
Year Built
199
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 8, 2015 • MLS# 71916417 Copied!

About this home

Privately situated at the end of Pier 7 in the Charlestown Navy Yard, this highly desirable 3 bedroom town home has commanding views of Boston Harbor or city skyline from all 3 levels. Spacious & bright, this condo offers gleaming hardwood floors, 2 fireplaces, formal dining room, step down living room , a home office and a professionally designed chef’s kitchen w/ elegant quartzite countertops, stainless appliances and large peninsula seating area, The master bedroom suite offers a serene vista of passing boats & tall ships from the private deck. Guest bedroom has sparking views of the Boston City Skyline. Surrounded by water, this is a rare find in this charming, gated community with the privacy of suburban living within Boston city limits. Covered parking space included! Friendly, secure neighborhood for seaside walks to neighborhood restaurants & cafes. Convenient harbor ferry service to downtown . On the water, near the city-it doesn't get better than this!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1987
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,504 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,629,000
Final Sale Price: $1,462,800
Difference: $166,200 (-10.2%)
Performance Metrics
89.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
199
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $651
Sale $/sq ft: $584
This property sold for $584 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.2% below the original asking price.

At 199 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.