BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

39 Leach Street # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$287,500
Est. $1,962/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,245
Sq Ft
$231
Price/Sq Ft
1915
Year Built
77
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 9, 2015 • MLS# 71813980 Copied!

About this home

NEW CONDO CONVERSION! This is a 3-bedroom unit with 7 rooms total!! Gorgeous NEW kitchen - features granite counters, stainless appliances w/gas cooking and ceramic tile floor. NEW gas heating and hot water, plus new windows-and tons of them! Beautifully refinished wood floors, high ceilings, original stained glass window - open concept living. Awesome HUGE private deck for extended living space! A shared yard offers room to garden plus you get 2-car parking - NOT tandem! Full basement offers private storage for each unit. With the ocean at the end of the street, Forest River Park around the corner and downtown Salem just under a mile away you will love the location too! Don't miss out - the other 2 units are already sold and owner occupied!! Pet Friendly!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1915
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,245 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,000
Final Sale Price: $287,500
Difference: $11,500 (-3.8%)
Performance Metrics
96.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
77
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $240
Sale $/sq ft: $231
This property sold for $231 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 77 days on market before selling.