BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

177 Merrimac St # 1, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$327,500
Est. $2,237/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,574
Sq Ft
$208
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1790
Year Built
100
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 31, 2014 • MLS# 71763705 Copied!

About this home

Built circa 1790, this high style late Georgian town home must be seen to be appreciated. Step in through the front vestibule into the 8’ by 31’ entrance hall which boasts 9 foot ceilings and original grand staircase with gooseneck bannister and balustrade and raised panel wainscot. On the first floor, a generous 15’ x 16’ front parlor includes stunning period details including fireplace and arched doorways with keystone detail. Also on this floor, the kitchen and bath are awaiting a buyer’s personal touches and updating. The amazing architectural details continue on the second floor with a landing and center hall flanked by built in window seats at the front and the back. There are two bedrooms on this floor, both with fireplaces and connected by a hallway with exposed brick wall and built-in storage. Outside, there is a private Beacon Hill style garden area with a deck. Just steps from beautiful Cashman Park and it is less than 5 miles to the beautiful beaches of Plum Island.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1790
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,574 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $350,000
Final Sale Price: $327,500
Difference: $22,500 (-6.4%)
Performance Metrics
93.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
100
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $222
Sale $/sq ft: $208
This property sold for $208 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.4% below the original asking price.

At 100 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.