BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

609 Gazebo Cir # 609, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$293,000
Est. $2,290/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,178
Sq Ft
$249
Price/Sq Ft
1996
Year Built
230
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 3, 2012 • MLS# 71361543 Copied!

About this home

Located in beautifully landscaped complex. 2 bdrms, 1.5 baths, wood burning fireplace in living room, balconies off mstr bdrm & dining rm, walk-in closets in master & 2nd bdrm, recessed lights & new disposal in kitchen, full washer & dryer space, garage access from inside unit. Custom blinds throughout. Front storm door w/removable screen & adjustable glass panes. Hrwd flrs in dining rm, living rm, master bdrm. Tile in kitchen baths, entry.Carpet on stairs.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner XU JIAPENG
Mailing Address 508 GAZEBO CIR UNIT 508, READING, MA, 01867

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style CONDO-GRDN

Tax Information

Assessed Value $530,100
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,563
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($80)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,643

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $530,100 $530,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 24, 2025 $588,000 84782/382
Oct 8, 2025 $1 84713/335
Sep 30, 2025 $542,500 84670/549
Sep 3, 2025 $525,000 84570/539
Aug 29, 2025 $587,000 84553/168
Aug 6, 2025 $10 84460/253
Jun 5, 2025 $570,000 84185/319
May 1, 2025 $640,000 84037/414
Dec 20, 2024 $553,000 83613/77
Dec 5, 2024 $512,000 83548/267

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (73.3% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1996
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,178 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,900
Final Sale Price: $293,000
Difference: $6,900 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
230
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $255
Sale $/sq ft: $249
This property sold for $249 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

At 230 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.