BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Summit Drive # 34, Reading MA 01867

Reading, MA 01867
$222,000
Est. $1,796/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
816
Sq Ft
$272
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
2
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 22, 2006 • MLS# 70335395 Copied!

About this home

Spacious one bedroom at Summit Towers. Freshly painted with new pergo floors, eat in kitchen, and master walk in closet. Large living room opens to a sun filled balcony. Move in conditon, a pleasure to show.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner KIM MOON S TRUSTEE ETAL
Mailing Address 10 CARDINAL LN, ANDOVER, MA, 01810-5802

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Zoning A
Style CONDO-GRDN

Tax Information

Assessed Value $460,400
Tax Rate $12.38 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,700
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($67)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,767

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $460,400 $460,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 30, 2025 $1 85070/459
Oct 20, 2025 $455,000 84755/128
Sep 16, 2025 $10 84615/53
Sep 11, 2025 $1 84597/285
Aug 15, 2025 $420,000 84500/380
Aug 14, 2025 $460,000 84489/24
May 28, 2025 $420,000 84141/334
May 5, 2025 $430,000 84052/430
Jan 23, 2025 $1 83707/321
Jan 9, 2025 $1 83662/284

Municipal Context: READING

Median Home Value $665,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,230
Residential Tax Rate $12.38/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (50.5% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Living Area
816 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $224,000
Final Sale Price: $222,000
Difference: $2,000 (-0.9%)
Performance Metrics
99.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
2
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $275
Sale $/sq ft: $272
This property sold for $272 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.9% below the original asking price.

With only 2 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.