BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

401 Heath St, Brookline MA 02467

Brookline, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$2,750,000
Est. $16,278/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,819
Sq Ft
$720
Price/Sq Ft
0.30
Acres
1926
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 24, 2025 • MLS# 73364217 Copied!

About this home

Located in Chestnut Hill, this beautiful south facing Colonial Revival-style residence has a magnificent yard and gardens with a patio. The front entrance opens to an elegant foyer leading to an living room with exquisite original detail and fireplace, and conservatory with windows on all sides. The dining room, also with fireplace opens to a sun-filled sitting room. The updated kitchen overlooks the gorgeous grounds and features an eat-in area leading onto a deck. The kitchen has well-appointed cabinetry with additional storage in a butler’s pantry. The second floor offers a wonderful primary bedroom suite with fireplace, bathroom, and closet; with three other bedrooms and a bathroom. A back staircase leads to a two-room versatile guest suite or office with a bathroom. The lower level includes a large playroom/family room. This home is bright and light, has hardwood floors, an attached garage, and is close to the T, The Street, the Hayes School, and all that Chestnut Hill offers.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LUCAS ROBERT E B
Mailing Address 401 HEATH ST, CHESTNUT HILL, MA, 02467

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Zoning S10
Style COLONIAL

Tax Information

Assessed Value $2,545,200
Tax Rate $10.08 per $1,000
Base Tax $25,656
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($370)
Estimated Annual Tax $26,025

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2024 $1,346,800 $1,198,400 $2,545,200

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 3, 1992 $560,000 9448/718

Municipal Context: BROOKLINE

Median Home Value $1,250,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $12,600
Residential Tax Rate $10.08/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Norfolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1926
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,819 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,695,000
Final Sale Price: $2,750,000
Difference: +$55,000 (+2.0%)
Performance Metrics
102.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $706
Sale $/sq ft: $720
This property sold for $720 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.