BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Payne St, Boston MA 02122

Boston, MA 02122 • Dorchester
$765,000
Est. $5,132/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,472
Sq Ft
$520
Price/Sq Ft
2020
Year Built
69
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 10, 2025 • MLS# 73388207 Copied!

About this home

Ideally placed next to Victory Road Park at the end of a private cul-de-sac, this recently constructed 3-bed, 2-bath residence is defined by beautifully crafted detail. The captivating design features oversized windows that harness natural light and maximize views from your private side deck. Wide plank white oak flooring is installed throughout and the kitchen is lined with paneled Fisher Paykal appliances to complement a waterfall island & generous cabinet space. Central AC, in-unit laundry and most importantly, off-street parking round out the highlights of this impressive home. Located in the heart of Pope’s Hill, this condo provides convenient access to grocery stores, pharmacies, coffee shops, restaurants, and more. Enjoy the proximity to a park next door, public transportation, and highway access.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner YANKAMA BERACAH
Mailing Address PAYNE, DORCHESTER, MA, 02122

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $734,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,554
CPA Surcharge 1% ($65)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,619

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $697,800 $697,800

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2020
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,472 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $765,000
Difference: $34,000 (-4.3%)
Performance Metrics
95.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
69
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $543
Sale $/sq ft: $520
This property sold for $520 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 69 days on market before selling.