BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Payne Street, Boston MA 02122

Boston, MA 02122 • Dorchester's Neponset
$880,000
Est. $5,483/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,604
Sq Ft
$549
Price/Sq Ft
2021
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 19, 2026 • MLS# 73469726 Copied!

About this home

One of Dorchester’s most striking homes, 4 Payne Street offers a fresh, architectural take on city living. Tucked beside a quiet, leafy park at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac at the base of Pope’s Hill, these modern residences blend clean lines with warmth and function. This duplex features a private entry, two decks off the main level, custom built-ins and a sunlit glass-framed study perfect for working or creating. Upstairs, 17’ cathedral ceilings make the bedrooms feel expansive, and the primary suite features a spa-like bath and a next-level walk-in closet. Wide-plank white oak floors in a soft matte finish bring a natural, modern feel throughout. The kitchen shines with paneled Fisher & Paykel appliances, mitered Calacatta Gold waterfall counters and sleek custom millwork. With garage parking, central air, pet-friendly living and proximity to I-93, downtown, McGonagle’s, Adams Village and Dorchester’s beaches, this home nails city style, comfort and connection.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2021
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,604 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $899,000
Final Sale Price: $880,000
Difference: $19,000 (-2.1%)
Performance Metrics
97.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $560
Sale $/sq ft: $549
This property sold for $549 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.