BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

375 Canal St, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145 • Assembly Square
$986,888
Est. $6,719/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,092
Sq Ft
$904
Price/Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
103
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 13, 2020 • MLS# 72643262 Copied!

About this home

This spectacular 2 bed/2 bath condo features 10.5 ft ceilings, large windows, upgraded appliances, hardwood throughout, and a balcony off the living area. A large master bedroom features a walk-in closet and a big bathroom w/ dual sinks and walk-in shower. The 2nd bedroom is good sized and also has a massive picture window. Living at Alloy Condominiums provides more than just a home, it provides a strong community with a multitude of amenities at your finger-tips. From concierge services, dry-cleaning pick-up, a lounge with a billiards table and 2 giant TVs, a meeting room for the days you don't have to go into the office, to a roof deck with lounge chairs, a gas grill, and seating area surrounding a fireplace with an outdoor tv. In addition, we have access to the Row Hotel, part of JW Marriott's autograph collection where we share a fitness center and indoor pool with lounge area. Outside you will find numerous restaurants and shops as well as the Orange line T to get into the city!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ANDRADE CARLA J
Mailing Address 375A CANAL ST 715, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02145

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning ASMD
Style Mid rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $909,600
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,569
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($128)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,697

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $909,600 $909,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 4, 2023 $680,000 82275/593
Sep 18, 2023 $1,550,000 82006/0529
Aug 16, 2023 $1,100,000 81895/0208
Jun 20, 2023 $750,000 81673/0398
Jun 13, 2023 $49,000 81645/0467
Apr 28, 2023 $850,000 81474/0376
Dec 23, 2022 $1 81099/0060
Sep 27, 2022 $1 8078/0372
Sep 6, 2022 $1,020,000 80674/0549
Jul 12, 2022 $680,000 80419/0456

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2018
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,092 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,050,000
Final Sale Price: $986,888
Difference: $63,112 (-6.0%)
Performance Metrics
94.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
103
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $962
Sale $/sq ft: $904
This property sold for $904 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.0% below the original asking price.

At 103 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.