BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Joy St, Boston MA 02114

Boston, MA 02114 • Beacon Hill
$2,050,000
Est. $12,893/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,096
Sq Ft
$662
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1890
Year Built
445
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 31, 2013 • MLS# 71603312 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to this charming, renovated turn of the century townhouse on Boston's historic Beacon Hill. The grand foyer and winding staircase invite you into an expanded living room and formal dining room featuring original architectural details, French doors, gleaming hardwood floors and recessed lighting. The chef's kitchen is furnished with professional stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, custom cabinets and a large dining area. A private courtyard and patio is just outside. The second story office lends you a lofted view of Joy Street. The fourth floor master suite features exposed brick walls, vaulted ceilings, a fireplace, skylight and wet bar. Large windows throughout capture warmth and sunlight. Numerous up to date renovations include central air, upgraded electrical and heating systems, recessed lighting, hardwood floors, renovated bathrooms, potential au pair suite in the finished basement, and a private second story roof top deck.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MOUKHEIBER ZIAD H
Mailing Address 22 JOY ST, BOSTON, MA, 02114

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Row Middle

Tax Information

Assessed Value $3,176,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $32,690
CPA Surcharge 1% ($317)
Estimated Annual Tax $33,007

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $1,175,700 $2,001,200 $3,176,900

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
3
Living Area
3,096 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,700,000
Final Sale Price: $2,050,000
Difference: $650,000 (-24.1%)
Performance Metrics
75.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
445
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $872
Sale $/sq ft: $662
This property sold for $662 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 24.1% below the original asking price.

At 445 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.