BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

186 Temple Street, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$775,000
Est. $4,633/month
5
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,625
Sq Ft
$295
Price/Sq Ft
0.26
Acres
1885
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 12, 2017 • MLS# 72107957 Copied!

About this home

Stately eleven room, five bedroom custom built Colonial circa 1885, boasts exquisite leaded glass and stained glass windows throughout. The grand foyer with impressive column and dentil moldings leads to a magnificent living room/parlor with an ornate fireplace. A pocket door opens to the elegant dining room which features stunning built-in china cabinets, a bay window and window seat. The large kitchen and den lead to sliders and an expansive deck overlooking the private backyard. There are three generous bedrooms on the second floor and two additional bedrooms and full bathroom on the third floor. Easy access to the commuter rail, and just blocks to the sensational shops and restaurants on Centre Street.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1885
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,625 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $849,000
Final Sale Price: $775,000
Difference: $74,000 (-8.7%)
Performance Metrics
91.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $323
Sale $/sq ft: $295
This property sold for $295 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.