BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

18 Middlesex Street, Winchester MA 01890

Winchester, MA 01890
$1,465,000
Est. $8,670/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
4,510
Sq Ft
$325
Price/Sq Ft
0.25
Acres
2004
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 28, 2016 • MLS# 72044797 Copied!

About this home

The classic villa was created as a country retreat for discerning clients…18 Middlesex is an extraordinary modern example. Imagine feeling transported each day to Tuscany, living just minutes from Boston. European-inspired and masterfully crafted, this custom contemporary home showcases sophisticated design, top-of-the-line systems, quality material choices. Gorgeous reception hall and graceful arches lead to casually elegant living spaces, each offering unique elements, such as: stone fireplaces, antique beams and sconces, hand-crafted railings and fixtures, luxurious marble surfaces. Banks of French doors throughout lead to a private backyard oasis featuring a granite-columned loggia overlooking a pool and manicured landscape. Memorable gatherings outside and in the open concept, cook's kitchen w/adjacent family room await. Serene master retreat w/exquisite spa bath; en suite bedrooms; attic for potential expansion, three multi-use bsmnt rooms. So convenient to town, train, schools.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,510 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,499,000
Final Sale Price: $1,465,000
Difference: $34,000 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $332
Sale $/sq ft: $325
This property sold for $325 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.