BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1501 Commonwealth Ave, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$830,000
Est. $5,345/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
992
Sq Ft
$837
Price/Sq Ft
2015
Year Built
34
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 13, 2017 • MLS# 72242321 Copied!

About this home

Must See! Elegant Penthouse 2 bedrooms condo at Lancaster is really a gem for you! The unit is not facing the Commonwealth Ave and T, which will provide you more quietness and privacy. Beautiful Skyline and floor to ceiling slide door bring tons of sunshine to the living room. Open kitchen features granite countertop, full Bosch stainless steel appliances and natural maple cabinets. Upgraded hardwood floor throughout the whole living area, and glass shower door in master bathroom. Unique and Customized closets from famous brand ---California Closets for each room. Functional and cozy window curtains. Oversize extra storage is also a bonus for your convenience. 2 Separated (not tandems) heated garage parking spaces offer you and your friends more freedom to drive in and out. Washer/Dryer hook up in the unit. The luxury building is fully equipped with fitness center, club room, common backyard patio for grill and private party. Mins to the T, BU, BC and downtown.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner COHN JEFFREY
Mailing Address 150 CHESTNUT HILL AV #305, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $521,600
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,367
CPA Surcharge 1% ($43)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,411

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $521,600 $521,600

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 21, 2022 $855,000 68337/55
Oct 21, 2022 $685,000 68335/230
Aug 31, 2022 $865,000 68157/92
Jul 22, 2022 $845,000 67980/259
Apr 4, 2022 $975,000 67430/320
Dec 30, 2021 $850,000 66948/193
Apr 12, 2021 $845,000 65217/151
Apr 1, 2021 $1 65141/190
Mar 17, 2021 $751,000 65009/275
Jan 28, 2021 $226,907 64668/328

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2015
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
992 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $869,000
Final Sale Price: $830,000
Difference: $39,000 (-4.5%)
Performance Metrics
95.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
34
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $876
Sale $/sq ft: $837
This property sold for $837 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 34 days on market before selling.