BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1501 Commonwealth Ave, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$1,035,000
Est. $6,688/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,265
Sq Ft
$818
Price/Sq Ft
2015
Year Built
2
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 6, 2018 • MLS# 72357613 Copied!

About this home

Penthouse two bedroom two bath condo in the Lancaster. The Lancaster is Brighton's premier new construction condominium building. This expertly designed elevator building houses a heated lower level garage. Amenities include an elegant lobby, a club room, a secluded outdoor common courtyard patio with grill, & a fitness/yoga room. The apartment features an open kitchen with inverse combinations of light & dark cabinetry, flooring, & granite. The kitchen is appointed with a stainless Bosch appliance package that has gas cooking, vented microwave/hood & a french door fridge/freezer with an ice maker, as well as full sized laundry. Two tandem garage parking spaces included in the rent.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2015
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,265 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,069,000
Final Sale Price: $1,035,000
Difference: $34,000 (-3.2%)
Performance Metrics
96.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
2
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $845
Sale $/sq ft: $818
This property sold for $818 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.2% below the original asking price.

With only 2 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.