BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Meehan St, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$1,025,000
Est. $5,566/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,804
Sq Ft
$269
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1896
Year Built
7
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 24, 2016 • MLS# 72057403 Copied!

About this home

Offers, if any, requested by Tuesday the 30th by 2pm.Mixed-Use. Zoned as Local Industrial, the building currently includes a '1 car garage' on the 1,200 sqft 1st level, an artist studio on the 2nd level and a 3 bedroom residential apartment on the 3rd level. Driveway leads directly into 1,200 sqft of open raw space ('1 Car Garage'). 2nd fl also boasts an open floor plan with exposed beams, brick walls, high ceilings and wood flooring. Windows cover 3 walls allowing natural light to flood the space. 2nd floor has an office nook, full bath & kitchenette. 3rd fl loft-style apartment has an open floor plan for the living, dining and kitchen area with inlaid wood flooring. 3 bedrooms and full bath. Basement houses updated systems which include building-wide sprinkler system, sump pump, gas fired on-demand hot water and laundry hookups. Unique opportunity exists for the new owner of the iconic Meehan Stable, built by Doyle’s Café founder, Patrick Doyle, circa 1896-1905. 1 Block to Doyles.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MEEHAN STREET LLC
Mailing Address 891 CENTRE ST LOWER LEVEL, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,274,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,109
CPA Surcharge 1% ($121)
Estimated Annual Tax $13,230

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $278,700 $995,300 $1,274,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 6, 2016 $1,025,000 56910/182

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
3 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1896
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,804 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $975,000
Final Sale Price: $1,025,000
Difference: +$50,000 (+5.1%)
Performance Metrics
105.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
7
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $256
Sale $/sq ft: $269
This property sold for $269 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 7 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family
Year Built 1896
Living Area 3,804 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Wood
Appliances Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Freezer
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Concrete
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Laundry Room, Mudroom, Office/den, Loft, Living Rm/dining Rm Combo, Kitchen

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $2,198
Assessed Value $199,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood
Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Freezer
Interior Features: Laundry Room, Mudroom, Office/Den, Loft, Living RM/Dining RM Combo, Kitchen
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Concrete
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1896
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Brick