BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Meehan St, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$1,415,000
Est. $8,495/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,804
Sq Ft
$372
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1896
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 18, 2023 • MLS# 73171505 Copied!

About this home

FANTASTIC & UNIQUE MULTIFAMILY OPPORTUNITY IN JAMAICA PLAIN in this two residential unit and one commercial unit building. OPEN HOUSES: SAT 10/28 & SUN 10/29 NOON-1PM Top floor is a 3 bed, 1 Bath with gleaming wood floors including inlay, exposd brick walls, gorgeous kitchen with stainless fridge, stove, dishwasher, & microwave. Great open floor plan bathed in light from large windows and skylight. 2nd floor is a spacious apartment loft with galley kitchen with floor to ceiling windows & wood floors. Plenty of opportunity to add bedrooms. Ground floor is being used as an office plus a FINISHED BASEMENT w/HIGH CEILINGS. Each floor is over 1200sqft. Plenty of off street parking. Roof is rubber (2yrs), Heat is Hydro Air (4yrs), bulidng is sprinklered. Located in the Minton Stables Neighborhood of JP, it is walkiing distance to the Green St. T & Forest Hills with close proximity to JP Centre, Jamaica Pond, and Franklin Park.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MEEHAN STREET LLC
Mailing Address 891 CENTRE ST LOWER LEVEL, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,274,000
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,109
CPA Surcharge 1% ($121)
Estimated Annual Tax $13,230

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $278,700 $995,300 $1,274,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 6, 2016 $1,025,000 56910/182

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1896
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,804 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
4
Levels
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,390,000
Final Sale Price: $1,415,000
Difference: +$25,000 (+1.8%)
Performance Metrics
101.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $365
Sale $/sq ft: $372
This property sold for $372 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1896
Living Area 3,804 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Wood
Appliances Washer, Dryer, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Finished, Interior Entry
Laundry None
Features Stone/granite/solid Counters, Office/den, Loft, Living Room, Kitchen

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $13,683
Assessed Value $1,274,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood
Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Office/Den, Loft, Living Room, Kitchen
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Finished, Interior Entry
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1896
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Brick
Roof: Rubber
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Stories: 4

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating:
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling:
Hot Water: Natural Gas