BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1004 Paradise Rd, Swampscott MA 01907

Swampscott, MA 01907
$240,000
Est. $2,178/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,139
Sq Ft
$211
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 15, 2017 • MLS# 72119216 Copied!

About this home

SUMMIT ESTATES - Sunshine awaits you in this Penthouse two bedroom, two bath with balcony. This unit enjoys a spacious floor plan with a thirty foot living and dining room combination. Updates to the kitchen and baths. Enjoy the heated outdoor pool, clubhouse with function room, lending library, exercise room and pool table. There is a laundry room and compactor room on each floor plus additional storage on the first floor. On site professional management with a full maintenance staff. Close to restaurants, shopping, public transportation, Boston, beaches and much more ! Make this your new home !

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SUMMIT ESTATES COMMON LAND
Mailing Address SWAMPSCOTT, MA, 01907

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Zoning B3

Tax Information

Assessed Value $0

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $395,100 $395,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 31, 2024 $1 42406/607
Oct 25, 2024 $300,500 42395/090
Oct 25, 2024 $100 42395/541
Oct 3, 2024 $100 42358/150
Sep 23, 2024 $425,000 42344/157
Sep 18, 2024 $379,900 42335/080
Jul 30, 2024 $393,000 42250/420
Jul 24, 2024 $1 42289/331
Jul 12, 2024 $100 42215/247
Jul 2, 2024 $475,000 42201/519
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,139 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $249,000
Final Sale Price: $240,000
Difference: $9,000 (-3.6%)
Performance Metrics
96.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $219
Sale $/sq ft: $211
This property sold for $211 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.6% below the original asking price.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.