Towne Estates

116 Lake Shore Road, Boston, MA 02135

4 pending 11 recently sold

About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for Towne Estates. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Towne Estates directly.

About Towne Estates

Towne Estates is a residential building built in 1963, located at 116 Lake Shore Road in Boston, MA 02135. The building features 2 to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 799 to 1,108 square feet , with prices from $418K to $630K . 11 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $548K .

Monthly HOA fees at Towne Estates range from $480 to $593 per month and commonly include Heat, Gas, Water .

Year Built 1963
Units Tracked 15
Avg Days on Market 54
Monthly HOA $480–$593

Last updated: 2026-05-22

Unit Types at Towne Estates

Unit Type Beds Baths Sq Ft Price Range Available
2 Bedroom 2 1 799 - 830 sqft $325K - $557K None listed
2 Bedroom 2 2 1,054 sqft $580K None listed
3 Bedroom 3 2 1,049 - 1,108 sqft $405K - $630K None listed

Recently Sold at Towne Estates

Average sold price: $548K Average days on market: 54 11 sales in the last 2 years
Address Beds/Baths Sq Ft List Price Sold Price Change Sold Date
116 Lake Shore Road # 4, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 825 $465K $418K -10.1% Nov 27, 2025
154 Lake Shore Rd # 4, Boston MA 02135 3bd / 2ba 1,061 $600K $630K +5.1% Nov 21, 2025
47 Lake Shore Ct # 2, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 2ba 1,054 $599K $580K -3.2% Jun 26, 2025
136 Lake Shore # 4, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 828 $509K $546K +7.3% Jun 18, 2025
121 Lake Shore Rd # 2, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 822 $525K $557K +6.1% May 28, 2025
5 Lake Shore Terrace # 3, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 826 $525K $552K +5.1% Apr 14, 2025
170 Lake Shore Rd # 4, Boston MA 02135 3bd / 2ba 1,057 $500K $560K +12% Mar 21, 2025
141 Lake Shore Rd # 1, Boston MA 02135 3bd / 2ba 1,050 $580K $615K +6.1% Jan 10, 2025
149 Lake Shore Rd # 2, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 823 $550K $542K -1.4% Aug 30, 2024
10 Lake Shore Court # 4, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 827 $545K $535K -1.8% Jul 29, 2024
125 Lake Shore # 3, Boston MA 02135 2bd / 1ba 828 $495K $495K +0% Jul 12, 2024

Location

116 Lake Shore Road, Boston, MA 02135

Frequently Asked Questions About Towne Estates

Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for Towne Estates?

No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for Towne Estates to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Towne Estates directly.

Are there any units for sale at Towne Estates?

There are currently no units listed for sale at Towne Estates in Boston, MA. Check back regularly as new listings are added daily.

What is the price range at Towne Estates?

Prices at Towne Estates range from $418K to $630K based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.

What are the unit sizes at Towne Estates?

Units at Towne Estates range from 799 to 1,108 square feet, with 2 to 3 bedroom configurations.

How much do condos sell for at Towne Estates?

11 units have sold at Towne Estates in the last two years at an average price of $548K. The average time on market was 54 days.

When was Towne Estates built?

Towne Estates was built in 1963 and is located at 116 Lake Shore Road in Boston, MA 02135.

What are the HOA fees at Towne Estates?

Monthly HOA fees at Towne Estates $480 to $593 per month. Based on 16 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Heat, Gas, Water. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.