The Thorndike
1948 Washington St, Boston, MA
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for The Thorndike. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Thorndike directly.
About The Thorndike
The Thorndike is a located at 1948 Washington St in Boston, MA . The building features 2-bedroom residences ranging from 1,081 to 1,224 square feet , with prices from $965K to $975K . 2 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $970K .
Monthly HOA fees at The Thorndike range from $562 to $624 per month and commonly include Water, Sewer, Insurance .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at The Thorndike
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 1,081 - 1,112 sqft | $790K - $975K | None listed |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 3 | 1,130 - 1,224 sqft | $936K - $1.0M | None listed |
Recently Sold at The Thorndike
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1948 Washington St # 5F, Boston MA 02118 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,130 | $975K | $965K | -1% | Jun 16, 2025 |
| 1948 Washington St # 4C, Boston MA 02118 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,112 | $998K | $975K | -2.3% | Dec 19, 2024 |
Frequently Asked Questions About The Thorndike
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for The Thorndike?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for The Thorndike to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Thorndike directly.
Are there any units for sale at The Thorndike?
There are currently no units listed for sale at The Thorndike in Boston, MA. Check back regularly as new listings are added daily.
What is the price range at The Thorndike?
Prices at The Thorndike range from $965K to $975K based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at The Thorndike?
Units at The Thorndike range from 1,081 to 1,224 square feet, with 2 to 2 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at The Thorndike?
2 units have sold at The Thorndike in the last two years at an average price of $970K. The average time on market was 119 days.
What are the HOA fees at The Thorndike?
Monthly HOA fees at The Thorndike $562 to $624 per month. Based on 2 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Water, Sewer, Insurance. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.
Looking to Buy or Tour at The Thorndike?
BMN Boston Real Estate is a real estate brokerage that tracks every MLS listing at The Thorndike. Schedule a tour, ask about a specific unit, or get instant alerts when new listings hit the market — download the app or browse all listings below.