The Sanctuary
60 Tufts St, Somerville MA 02145, Salem, MA 02145
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for The Sanctuary. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Sanctuary directly.
About The Sanctuary
The Sanctuary is a residential building built in 1870, located at 60 Tufts St, Somerville MA 02145 in Salem, MA 02145. The building features 1 to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 785 to 2,430 square feet , with prices from $479K to $712K . 6 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $561K .
Monthly HOA fees at The Sanctuary range from $372 to $704 per month and commonly include Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at The Sanctuary
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 1 | 785 sqft | $475K - $523K | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 2 | 1,035 - 1,489 sqft | $599K - $712K | None listed |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 1,294 - 2,415 sqft | $273K - $945K | None listed |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 3 | 1,955 - 2,430 sqft | $295K - $526K | None listed |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 2 | 2,278 sqft | $302K | None listed |
1 Unit Under Agreement
Recently Sold at The Sanctuary
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Whalers # C, Salem MA 01970 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,955 | $499K | $479K | -4% | Mar 26, 2026 |
| 13 Bengal Lane # 13, Salem MA 01970 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,950 | $520K | $500K | -3.8% | Mar 18, 2026 |
| 31 Bengal Lane # 31, Salem MA 01970 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,950 | $550K | $550K | +0% | Aug 6, 2025 |
| 29 Bengal Lane # 29, Salem MA 01970 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,950 | $540K | $565K | +4.6% | Jul 30, 2025 |
| 33 Bengal Lane # 33, Salem MA 01970 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,635 | $539K | $561K | +4.1% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| 60 Tufts Street # 3, Somerville MA 02145 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 1,336 | $725K | $712K | -1.8% | Sep 12, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About The Sanctuary
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for The Sanctuary?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for The Sanctuary to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Sanctuary directly.
Are there any units for sale at The Sanctuary?
There are currently no units listed for sale at The Sanctuary in Salem, MA. Check back regularly as new listings are added daily.
What is the price range at The Sanctuary?
Prices at The Sanctuary range from $479K to $712K based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at The Sanctuary?
Units at The Sanctuary range from 785 to 2,430 square feet, with 1 to 3 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at The Sanctuary?
6 units have sold at The Sanctuary in the last two years at an average price of $561K. The average time on market was 87 days.
When was The Sanctuary built?
The Sanctuary was built in 1870 and is located at 60 Tufts St, Somerville MA 02145 in Salem, MA 02145.
What are the HOA fees at The Sanctuary?
Monthly HOA fees at The Sanctuary $372 to $704 per month. Based on 9 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.