The Cosmopolitan

771 Harrison Ave., Boston, MA 02118

1 for sale 4 recently sold $1.3M

About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for The Cosmopolitan. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Cosmopolitan directly.

About The Cosmopolitan

The Cosmopolitan is a residential building built in 1858, located at 771 Harrison Ave. in Boston, MA 02118. The building features 1 to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 819 to 2,471 square feet , with prices from $668K to $1.3M . There is currently 1 unit available for sale. 4 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $808K .

Monthly HOA fees at The Cosmopolitan range from $598 to $1,396 per month and commonly include Heat, Gas, Water .

Year Built 1858
Units Tracked 5
For Sale 1
Avg Days on Market 100
Monthly HOA $598–$1,396

Last updated: 2026-05-22

Unit Types at The Cosmopolitan

Unit Type Beds Baths Sq Ft Price Range Available
1 Bedroom 1 2 819 - 1,029 sqft $635K - $970K None listed
2 Bedroom 2 3 1,196 - 1,972 sqft $985K - $1.3M 1 for sale
2 Bedroom 2 4 2,361 - 2,471 sqft $1.6M - $1.7M 1 for sale
3 Bedroom 3 3 1,793 - 1,830 sqft $1.5M - $1.6M None listed

Recently Sold at The Cosmopolitan

Average sold price: $808K Average days on market: 100 4 sales in the last 2 years
Address Beds/Baths Sq Ft List Price Sold Price Change Sold Date
771 Harrison Ave # 308, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1.5ba 935 $949K $949K +0% Apr 3, 2025
771 Harrison Avenue # 103, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1.5ba 839 $699K $668K -4.4% Mar 4, 2025
771 Harrison Avenue # 101, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1.5ba 864 $739K $730K -1.2% Aug 1, 2024
771 Harrison Ave # 109, Boston MA 02118 1bd / 1.5ba 955 $895K $885K -1.1% Jun 12, 2024

Location

771 Harrison Ave., Boston, MA 02118

Frequently Asked Questions About The Cosmopolitan

Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for The Cosmopolitan?

No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for The Cosmopolitan to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Cosmopolitan directly.

How many units are for sale at The Cosmopolitan?

There are currently 1 condos for sale at The Cosmopolitan in Boston, MA. Prices range from $1.3M.

What is the price range at The Cosmopolitan?

Prices at The Cosmopolitan range from $668K to $1.3M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.

What are the unit sizes at The Cosmopolitan?

Units at The Cosmopolitan range from 819 to 2,471 square feet, with 1 to 3 bedroom configurations.

How much do condos sell for at The Cosmopolitan?

4 units have sold at The Cosmopolitan in the last two years at an average price of $808K. The average time on market was 100 days.

When was The Cosmopolitan built?

The Cosmopolitan was built in 1858 and is located at 771 Harrison Ave. in Boston, MA 02118.

What are the HOA fees at The Cosmopolitan?

Monthly HOA fees at The Cosmopolitan $598 to $1,396 per month. Based on 5 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Heat, Gas, Water. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.