One Charles
1 Charles St S # A, Boston, MA 02116
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for One Charles. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact One Charles directly.
About One Charles
One Charles is a residential building built in 2004, located at 1 Charles St S # A in Boston, MA 02116. The building features studio to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 607 to 2,621 square feet , with prices from $560K to $4.9M . 15 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $1.5M .
Monthly HOA fees at One Charles range from $397 to $4,748 per month and commonly include Insurance, Snow Removal, Water .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at One Charles
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | Studio | 1 | 607 - 759 sqft | $550K - $680K | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 1 | 607 - 761 sqft | $612K - $1.0M | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 2 | 837 - 1,150 sqft | $935K - $1.4M | None listed |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 1,068 - 1,571 sqft | $1.2M - $2.2M | None listed |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 3 | 1,479 - 1,986 sqft | $1.5M - $3.3M | None listed |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 2 | 1,768 sqft | $560K - $582K | None listed |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 3 | 1,699 - 2,621 sqft | $2.0M - $4.9M | None listed |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 5 | 2,476 sqft | $3.9M | None listed |
1 Unit Under Agreement
Recently Sold at One Charles
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Charles St. S # 210, Boston MA 02116 | 0bd / 1ba | 759 | $699K | $680K | -2.7% | Apr 6, 2026 |
| 1 Charles St South # 1110, Boston MA 02116 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,179 | $1.2M | $1.2M | -2.8% | Feb 12, 2026 |
| 1 Charles Street South # 5H, Boston MA 02116 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,571 | $2.3M | $2.2M | -4.4% | Dec 10, 2025 |
| 1 Charles St South # 604, Boston MA 02116 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,511 | $1.6M | $1.5M | -4.1% | Jul 17, 2025 |
| 1 Charles St S # 501, Boston MA 02116 | 1bd / 1ba | 725 | $849K | $790K | -6.9% | May 27, 2025 |
| 1 Charles St South # 1410, Boston MA 02116 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,179 | $1.3M | $1.2M | -6.1% | May 23, 2025 |
| 1 Charles St. South # 7A, Boston MA 02116 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 944 | $1.4M | $1.4M | -1.1% | Feb 14, 2025 |
| 1 Charles St South # 214, Boston MA 02116 | 1bd / 1ba | 735 | $799K | $782K | -2.1% | Jan 22, 2025 |
| 1 Charles Street South # 605, Boston MA 02116 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 951 | $1.1M | $1.1M | -2.3% | Oct 10, 2024 |
| 1 Charles # I, Reading MA 01867 | 3bd / 1.5ba | 1,768 | $550K | $560K | +1.8% | Aug 5, 2024 |
| 1 Charles St S, Boston MA 02116 | 3bd / 2.5ba | 2,621 | $5.5M | $4.9M | -11.5% | Jul 15, 2024 |
| 1 Charles St S # 8F, Boston MA 02116 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 1,068 | $1.2M | $1.2M | -2.5% | Jun 27, 2024 |
| 1 Charles Street South # 4G, Boston MA 02116 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,753 | $2.2M | $2.1M | -3% | Jun 25, 2024 |
| 1 Charles Street South # 706, Boston MA 02116 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,528 | $1.9M | $1.8M | -1.9% | Jun 7, 2024 |
| 1 Charles St. South # 702, Boston MA 02116 | 1bd / 1.5ba | 837 | $996K | $980K | -1.6% | Jun 4, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About One Charles
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for One Charles?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for One Charles to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact One Charles directly.
Are there any units for sale at One Charles?
There are currently no units listed for sale at One Charles in Boston, MA. Check back regularly as new listings are added daily.
What is the price range at One Charles?
Prices at One Charles range from $560K to $4.9M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at One Charles?
Units at One Charles range from 607 to 2,621 square feet, with 0 to 3 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at One Charles?
15 units have sold at One Charles in the last two years at an average price of $1.5M. The average time on market was 120 days.
When was One Charles built?
One Charles was built in 2004 and is located at 1 Charles St S # A in Boston, MA 02116.
What are the HOA fees at One Charles?
Monthly HOA fees at One Charles $397 to $4,748 per month. Based on 18 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Insurance, Snow Removal, Water. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.