Macallen Building
9 W Broadway, Boston, MA 02127
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for Macallen Building. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Macallen Building directly.
About Macallen Building
Macallen Building is a residential building built in 1906, located at 9 W Broadway in Boston, MA 02127. The building features 1 to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 663 to 3,195 square feet , with prices from $645K to $2.5M . There are currently 5 units available for sale. 11 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $1.1M .
Monthly HOA fees at Macallen Building range from $663 to $2,608 per month and commonly include Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at Macallen Building
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 1 | 663 - 1,324 sqft | $560K - $920K | 4 for sale |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 2 | 815 - 1,175 sqft | $649K - $935K | 4 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 1 | 956 - 973 sqft | $267K - $419K | 1 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 920 - 2,320 sqft | $645K - $1.7M | 1 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 3 | 1,539 - 2,143 sqft | $900K - $1.8M | 1 for sale |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 3 | 2,025 - 3,195 sqft | $1.5M - $2.8M | None listed |
5 Units For Sale at Macallen Building
Recently Sold at Macallen Building
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 West Broadway # 206, Boston MA 02127 | 1bd / 2ba | 1,129 | $935K | $915K | -2.1% | May 11, 2026 |
| 141 Dorchester Av # 204, Boston MA 02127 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,202 | $1.2M | $1.1M | -2.6% | Aug 20, 2025 |
| 141 Dorchester Ave, Boston MA 02127 | 2bd / 2ba | 945 | $899K | $901K | +0.2% | Jul 2, 2025 |
| 141 Dorchester Ave # 801, Boston MA 02127 | 3bd / 2.5ba | 2,789 | $2.7M | $2.5M | -7.4% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| 141 Dorchester # 809, Boston MA 02127 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,775 | $1.5M | $1.4M | -7.9% | Oct 18, 2024 |
| 9 W Broadway # 108, Boston MA 02127 | 1bd / 1ba | 858 | $675K | $650K | -3.7% | Aug 15, 2024 |
| 141 Dorchester Ave # 803, Boston MA 02127 | 1bd / 1ba | 673 | $699K | $660K | -5.6% | Aug 1, 2024 |
| 9 W. Broadway # 610, Boston MA 02127 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,159 | $1,000K | $995K | -0.5% | Jul 2, 2024 |
| 141 Dorchester # 611, Boston MA 02127 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,358 | $1.1M | $1.1M | -4.4% | Jul 1, 2024 |
| 141 Dorchester Ave, Boston MA 02127 | 1bd / 1ba | 945 | $675K | $675K | +0% | Jun 13, 2024 |
| 141 Dorchester Ave # 507, Boston MA 02127 | 1bd / 1ba | 1,087 | $799K | $780K | -2.4% | Jun 6, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About Macallen Building
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for Macallen Building?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for Macallen Building to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Macallen Building directly.
How many units are for sale at Macallen Building?
There are currently 5 condos for sale at Macallen Building in Boston, MA. Prices range from $645K - $975K.
What is the price range at Macallen Building?
Prices at Macallen Building range from $645K to $2.5M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at Macallen Building?
Units at Macallen Building range from 663 to 3,195 square feet, with 1 to 3 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at Macallen Building?
11 units have sold at Macallen Building in the last two years at an average price of $1.1M. The average time on market was 119 days.
When was Macallen Building built?
Macallen Building was built in 1906 and is located at 9 W Broadway in Boston, MA 02127.
What are the HOA fees at Macallen Building?
Monthly HOA fees at Macallen Building $663 to $2,608 per month. Based on 19 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.