Hawthorne Place Condominium
9 Hawthorne Place, Boston, MA 02114
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for Hawthorne Place Condominium. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Hawthorne Place Condominium directly.
About Hawthorne Place Condominium
Hawthorne Place Condominium is a residential building built in 1964, located at 9 Hawthorne Place in Boston, MA 02114. The building features studio to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 545 to 1,742 square feet , with prices from $76K to $1.3M . There are currently 2 units available for sale. 22 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $623K .
Monthly HOA fees at Hawthorne Place Condominium range from $148 to $2,475 per month and commonly include Heat, Water, Sewer .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at Hawthorne Place Condominium
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | Studio | 0 | N/A | $76K | None listed |
| Studio | Studio | 1 | 545 - 682 sqft | $340K - $550K | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 1 | 637 - 993 sqft | $400K - $680K | 2 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 1,129 - 1,483 sqft | $605K - $1.1M | None listed |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 3 | 1,742 sqft | $1.3M | None listed |
2 Units For Sale at Hawthorne Place Condominium
Recently Sold at Hawthorne Place Condominium
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 8C, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 830 | $509K | $493K | -3.2% | May 15, 2026 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 16M, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,285 | $740K | $740K | +0% | Apr 23, 2026 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 6D, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,319 | $800K | $725K | -9.4% | Dec 1, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 16P, Boston MA 02114 | 0bd / 1ba | 637 | $430K | $429K | -0.2% | Nov 14, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 17C, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 826 | $605K | $588K | -2.8% | Aug 27, 2025 |
| 9 Hawthorne # 308, Boston MA 02114 | 0bd / 0ba | - | $73K | $76K | +4.1% | Aug 21, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Place # 2F, Boston MA 02114 | 3bd / 3ba | 1,742 | $1.4M | $1.3M | -1.9% | Aug 8, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Place # 6G, Boston MA 02114 | 0bd / 1ba | 637 | $439K | $439K | +0% | Jun 23, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 4K, Boston MA 02114 | 0bd / 1ba | 637 | $459K | $440K | -4.1% | Jun 16, 2025 |
| 141 Coolidge Ave # 215, Watertown MA 02472 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,270 | $620K | $605K | -2.4% | Jun 6, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 8O, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 737 | $496K | $485K | -2.1% | Jun 5, 2025 |
| 141 Coolidge Ave # 420, Watertown MA 02472 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,275 | $635K | $635K | +0% | May 27, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # O, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 830 | $499K | $490K | -1.8% | May 21, 2025 |
| 9 Hawthorne Pl # 9R, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 941 | $599K | $599K | +0% | May 13, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Place # 11E, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,285 | $735K | $710K | -3.4% | Apr 22, 2025 |
| 9 Hawthorne Place # 9O, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 828 | $535K | $518K | -3.3% | Apr 2, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Place # 11M, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,197 | $780K | $750K | -3.8% | Jan 29, 2025 |
| 2 Hawthorne Pl # 6M, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,285 | $814K | $792K | -2.7% | Dec 17, 2024 |
| 9 Hawthorne Pl # 17R, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,483 | $985K | $1.1M | +6.8% | Oct 1, 2024 |
| 9 Hawthorne Pl # O, Boston MA 02114 | 1bd / 1ba | 837 | $615K | $607K | -1.3% | Oct 1, 2024 |
| 8 Whittier Place # 3G, Boston MA 02114 | 0bd / 1ba | 682 | $399K | $370K | -7.3% | Sep 27, 2024 |
| 9 Hawthorne Pl # 10E, Boston MA 02114 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,285 | $815K | $840K | +3.1% | May 31, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About Hawthorne Place Condominium
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for Hawthorne Place Condominium?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for Hawthorne Place Condominium to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact Hawthorne Place Condominium directly.
How many units are for sale at Hawthorne Place Condominium?
There are currently 2 condos for sale at Hawthorne Place Condominium in Boston, MA. Prices range from $523K - $680K.
What is the price range at Hawthorne Place Condominium?
Prices at Hawthorne Place Condominium range from $76K to $1.3M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at Hawthorne Place Condominium?
Units at Hawthorne Place Condominium range from 545 to 1,742 square feet, with 0 to 3 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at Hawthorne Place Condominium?
22 units have sold at Hawthorne Place Condominium in the last two years at an average price of $623K. The average time on market was 96 days.
When was Hawthorne Place Condominium built?
Hawthorne Place Condominium was built in 1964 and is located at 9 Hawthorne Place in Boston, MA 02114.
What are the HOA fees at Hawthorne Place Condominium?